Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the privacy of your loved ones is of the utmost importance to Crématel (hereinafter “Crématel”). In order to ensure that your rights in this regard are fully respected, we have developed policies and procedures for the protection of personal information in accordance with the requirements imposed on us by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (R.S.Q., c. P-39.1).

These policies and these procedures apply to all the personal information that Crématel holds on its employees, its agents, its customers or any person having a business relationship with us. They also aim to ensure the confidentiality, security and accuracy of personal information held by our company, regardless of the nature of the medium on which this information is held.

Personal Information

Any information about an individual that allows that individual to be identified.

Collection

In order to provide you with the products and services you want and that are most convenient for you, we need to know certain information.

For example, when signing a funeral services contract, we need to know your name, address and relationship to the deceased. Similarly, when signing a pre-arranged funeral services contract, we need to know your social insurance number, since this is required by law for the deposit in trust. Finally, when you use our transactional site to purchase certain products, we need to collect your name, address and credit card number so that we can provide you with the products you want.

The collection of this information will be done directly from the person to whom the information relates. However, the company may need to collect information from third parties, for example, to ensure the accuracy of certain information. In such cases, we will ensure that we act in accordance with the law.

Use

The information that is communicated to us is used strictly for the purposes of the mandate that has been entrusted to us. For any other use, Crématel will make sure to obtain a valid consent.

Communication

It is possible that on certain occasions we must communicate the information that we hold to third parties. However, we will disclose it only after having obtained a valid consent from you or according to the law.

Retention and Protection

Our company retains personal information for as long as it is needed and protects and disposes of it securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access

You may consult the file we have on you at any time, free of charge. However, in order to exercise this right, we ask that you send us a written request, stating the purpose of your request and your legal interest in making the request (i.e. liquidator, heir, person concerned, etc.).

You may send this request to the attention of the Privacy Officer at the following address

283 Labelle, Saint-Jérôme, QC J7Z 5L2

We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt, as required by law. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

We are available
every day, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. and by phone 24/7, 7/7

Do not hesitate to contact us by phone at 1 888-510-1112 (toll-free) or by email
CONTACT US